December 12, 2010 (Sunday)

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Registration Office Open

December 13, 2010 (Monday)

7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Office Open

Section A.

9:00 am - 9:30 am Opening ceremony
  • Welcome note
  • Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) : Goldberg Variations BWV 988, pianist Péter Rozsnyói
9:30 am - 10:30 am Plenary Session 1
Multi-Parametric Programming & Model Predictive Control
Stratos Pistikopoulos
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Session 1A
An empirical study of different methods in the decomposition approach to two-stage linear SP problems.
Eldon Ellison, Csaba Fabian, Gautam Mitra, Viktar Zviarovich
Stochastic Programming DEA Model and Financial Applications
Chanaka Edirisinghe
A computational study on the utility of scenario generation methods in portfolio optimisation
Csaba Fabian, Tibor Vajnai, Gautam Mitra, Diana Roman, Olga Papp, Edit Csizmas
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 2A
On sparse matrix ordering algorithms in interior point methods
Csaba Mészáros
More Colourful Simplices
Antoine Deza, Tamon Stephen, Feng Xie
The similarities and differences of inconsistency indices
Attila Poesz, Sándor Bozóki, János Fülöp
Krein Space Linear Estimation to Fine Alignment on the Moving Base for SINS
Jin Feng, Fei Yu, Wei Gao, Xin Zhang
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 3A
Mixed-integer Nonlinear Process Synthesizer MIPSYN
Zdravko Kravanja
An Algorithm for Determination of Time Slices with Constant Load for Integration of Renewable Sources of Energy
Andreja Nemet, Petar Sabev Varbanov, Jirí Jaromir Klemes
Solution of LMIs in the Problem of Robust Stabilization of Chemical Reactors
Monika Bakosova, Juraj Oravec

Section B.

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Session 1B
A method for approximating general pairwise comparison matrices by consistent matrices
János Fülöp
Nonlinear Transformations for the Simplification of Unconstrained Nonlinear Optimization Problems
Elvira Antal, Tibor Csendes, János Virágh
Computational results of an O*(n4) volume algorithm
Laszlo Lovasz, Istvan Deak
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 2B
Formulation of Workforce Skill Constraints in Assembly Line Balancing Models
Tamás Koltai, Viola Tatay
Exact Solution for a Bandwidth Packing Problem with Queueing Delay Guarantees
Jinil Han, Kyungsik Lee, Chungmok Lee, Sungsoo Park
Optimizing intermodal transportation planning with an integrated software solution
Ferenc Brachmann, Gergely Nitsch
Modelling career aggregate ALGRAN Adhrar Oufella of Bejaia using the activity cycle diagram
Latifa Baghdali-Ourbih, Megdouda Ourbih-Tari, Abdelnasser Dahmani
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 3B
Calculus of the matrix determinant in ABS
Zsolt Benczúr
Numerical analysis of integer ABS methods
Szabina Fodor, József Abaffy
Developing of a random number generator using Refined Descriptive Sampling
Megdouda Ourbih-Tari, Abdelouhab Aloui, Amine Alioui

December 14, 2010 (Tuesday)

7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Office Open

Section A.

8:30 am - 9:30 am Plenary Session 2
Semismooth Newton methods with multi-dimensional filter globalization for l1 optimization
Michael Ulbrich, Andre Milzarek
9:30 am - 10:30 am Plenary Session 3
Routing in Graphs with Applications to Logistics and Transport
Rolf Möhring
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Session 4A
Discovering a junction tree behind a Markov network by a greedy algorithm
Edith Kovacs, Tamas Szantai
Obtaining location equilibria of an uncapacitated continuous competitive facility location problem under delivered pricing
Boglárka G.-Tóth, José Fernández, Said Salhi
A Guided Reactive GRASP for the Capacitated Multi-Source Weber Problem
Martino Luis, Said Salhi, Gábor Nagy
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 5A
A Stochastic Programming Approach for QoS-aware Service Composition
Ronald Hochreiter
Optimization under Model Ambiguity: Maximum-Loss, Minimum-Win and the Esscher Pricing Principle
Raimund Kovacevic
Algorithmic framework for approximate stochastic design of flexible process flow sheets
Mihael Kasas, Zdravko Kravanja, Zorka Novak Pintaric
Economic oriented stochastic optimization of model predictive controlled processes
Laszlo Dobos, Andras Kiraly, Janos Abonyi
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 6A
Hybrid systems: discrete and continuous dynamics
István Gyõri
Computation of Consistent Equilibrium in Mixed Oligopoly Markets
Nataliya Kalashnykova, Vladimir Bulavsky, Vyacheslav Kalashnikov
Computing Minimum- norm Solution of a Specific Constrained Convex Problem
Saeed Ketabchi, Hossein Moosaei

Section B.

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Session 4B
Optimization-Based Derivation of Hybrid Approximations
Michal Kvasnica, Alexander Szucs, Miroslav Fikar
Cell-based dynamic heat exchanger models - direct determination of the cell number and size
Petar Varbanov, Jirí Klemes, Ferenc Friedler
Advances Biomass Networks Synthesis Methods: P-graph and Mathematical Programming
Hon Loong Lam, Lidija Cucek, Petar Varbanov, Jirí Klemes, Zradvko Kravanja
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 5B
New Lower Bound for Online Bin Packing Algorithms
János Balogh, József Békési, Gábor Galambos
Bin covering games
Attila Benko, Gyorgy Dosa, Zsolt Tuza
Online 2-dimensional clustering problems
Gabriella Divéki, Csanád Imreh
S-graph as an integrated modelling and optimization tool for the scheduling of industrial batch processes
Tibor Holczinger, Mate Hegyhati, Ferenc Friedler
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 6B
Using P-Graph for Optimising Regional Sustainable Energy Systems
Laszlo Halasz, Michael Eder, Nora Sandor, Nora Niemetz, Karl-Heinz Kettl, Michael Narodoslawsky
Algorithmic Synthesis of Process Networks with Time Constraints by the P-graph Framework
Botond Bertók, Károly Kalauz, Zoltán Süle, L.T. Fan, Ferenc Fridler
Generation of Redundant Structures to Guarantee Predefined Level of Reliability in Business Processes
Károly Kalauz, Zoltán Süle, Botond Bertók, Ferenc Friedler, L.T. Fan

December 15, 2010 (Wednesday)

7:00 am - 6:00 pm Registration Office Open

Section A.

9:00 am - 10:00 am Plenary Session 4
On stochastic bilevel programs
Georg Ch. Pflug
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee break
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Session 7A
Manifold Learning by Semidefinite Facial Reduction
Babak Alipanahi, Nathan Krislock, Ali Ghodsi
Computation of Huber's M-estimator using a primal-dual active-set method with a long step rule
Tanja Binder, Ekaterina Kostina
Newton's method in eigenvalue optimization for incomplete pairwise comparison matrices
Kristóf Ábele-Nagy, Sándor Bozóki
A Multiobjective Dynamic Nonlinear Robot Assignment Problem
István Maros, Sampo Ruuth, Kimmo Nieminen
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 8A
On the handicap of a sufficient matrix
Marianna Nagy, Etienne de Klerk
Positive Edge: A new rule to identify non-degenerate simplex pivots
Vincent Raymond, Francois Soumis, Abdelmoutalib Metrane, Jacques Desrosiers
Implementing the simplex method as a cutting-plane method
Csaba Fábián, Olga Papp, Krisztián Eretnek
NCP functions
Aurél Galántai
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 9A
Parallel greedy algorithms for the permutation flow shop problems
Zoltán Horváth, Pál Pusztai
Parallel Gene Transfer Operators of Bacterial Evolutionary Algorithm
András Horváth, Miklós Hatwágner
Gaussian Transductive Regression
Gábor Takács
6:00 pm Closing

Section B.

10:30 am - 12:30 pm Parallel Session 7B
Computational performance of simplex and MBU-simplex algorithms using different anti-cycling pivot rules
Tibor Illés, Adrienn Nagy
Simplex based solution of convex quadratic programming problems
Zsolt Csizmadia
General linear complementarity problems: algorithms and models
Zsolt Csizmadia, Tibor Illés, Adrienn Nagy, Marianna Nagy
Some combinatorial optimisation problems in multimedia systems
Tibor Szkaliczki
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Parallel Session 8B
Time-Optimal Diafiltration Process: Dynamic Optimization Approach
Radoslav Paulen, Miroslav Fikar, Greg Foley, Zoltán Kovács, Peter Czermak
Measurement-based Optimisation of Batch Process by Integrated Two-Time-Scale Scheme
Marian Podmajersky, Benoit Chachuat, Miroslav Fikar
Using greedy-type graph colorings for relatively useful bounds in operations research
M. Hujter
Combinatorial optimization and Cross Etropy Method
Afet Oneren, Arif Akkeles, Filiz Bilen
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Parallel Session 9B
Reliability of Process-Networks
Zoltan Kovacs, Botond Bertok, Ferenc Friedler, L. T. Fan
P-graph Representation and Structural Analysis of Business Process Models
Tünde Tarczali, Helga Kadanoczki, Edina Õsz, Gergely Zachár, Károly Kalauz, Zoltán Süle
Scheduling of Bus Maintenance by the P-graph Methodology
Róbert Adonyi, István Heckl, Ferenc Olti, Ferenc Friedler